Education Young Rider

Horse Markings Quiz

Test your knowledge of horse markings with this quiz and see how you stack up!

You love horses and you know the difference between a star and a blaze, but what about socks, stockings, snips, spots, and other types of markings? Horses display a wide variety of markings, and it’s fun to learn all the little details about them.

Are you ready to test your knowledge? Write down your answers, then scroll to the bottom of the page to see if you’re a markings whiz, an equine expert, or a serious student! 

1) A patch of white on a horse’s forehead between the eyes is called a:

a. Diamond

b. Star

c. Smudge

An example of a horse's star marking for this quiz.
Photo by kwadrat70/Adobe Stock

2) Which of these is NOT an Appaloosa coat pattern?

a. Snowcap

b. Snowflake

c. Blizzard

An Appaloosa in the fog.
Photo by Andrea Mayer/Adobe Stock

3) A sock is a white marking located on a horse’s:

a. Ankle

b. Hoof

c. Knee

4) A disconnected patch of white between a horse’s nostrils is called a:

a. Snip

b. Splash

c. Speck

5) A dark stripe that runs along a horse’s back from his withers to the top of the tail is known as a:

a. Tiger stripe

b. Dorsal stripe

c. Calico stripe

6) An extensive white face marking that covers one or both of a horse’s eyes and sometimes covers the nostrils and muzzle is known as a:

a. Snow face

b. Bald face

c. Milk face

7) Which of these is NOT a type of white leg marking?

a. Coronet

b. Pastern

c. Sandal

8) The tiny dark spots sprinkled through the white areas on a tobiano horse’s coat are called:

a. Dots

b. Freckle spots

c. Ink spots

An example of a tobiano horse's markings for this quiz.
Photo by Luckyshots/Adobe Stock

9) If a white face marking extends over the horse’s eye, the eye’s color is often:

a. Amber

b. Blue

c. Red

10) A white leg marking that extends past the fetlock and about halfway to the knee or hock is called a:

a. Socklet

b. Half-sock

c. Half-stocking

An example of a horse's leg markings for this quiz.
Photo by 24K-Production/Adobe Stock

Keep scrolling for the answers…

Photo by Juha/Adobe Stock

Horse Markings Quiz Answer Key

1) b; 2) c; 3) a; 4) a; 5) b; 6) b; 7) c; 8) c; 9) b; 10) c

Rate Your Score

◆ 8 to 10 correct answers: You’re a markings whiz! Great job.

◆ 4 to 7 correct answers: You’re learning to be an equine expert and are already on your way.

◆ 1 to 3 correct answers: It’s time to become a serious student—keep studying and you’ll advance your equine know-how before you know it!

This horse markings quiz appeared in the January/February 2025 issue of Young Rider magazine. Click here to subscribe!

Samantha Johnson

Samantha Johnson is a freelance writer and the author of several books, including The Field Guide to Horses, (Voyageur Press, 2009). She raises Welsh Mountain Ponies in northern Wisconsin and is a certified horse show judge. She loves Corgis and shares her home with her Pembroke Welsh Corgi, Peaches.

Tags

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

CAPTCHA Image